top of page

Privacy Policy

Playback Ice

The type of personal information we collect.


We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name, age, sex and year group and SCN Number of registered learners completing SCQF Awards for certification and verification purposes and to input to the Scottish Government INSIGHT Data base to support wider achievements of students in secondary schools and SQA Connect.

  • Website user information for schools who register to use Playback digital resources which includes e-mail address of registered staff and school name.

  • Name contact details and contracts of employees and hired consultants.

How we get the personal information and why we have it.


The personal information we process is provided to us:

  • By schools to enable staff to access digital material on our web site for use in schools when teaching and for related academic purposes.

  • From individual staff and contractors for administration purposes.

 

We use the information given to us to:

  • Deliver services to registered staff and learners.

  • Undertake administration.

 

We may share this information with the Scottish Government e.g. Insight Data. 


Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:


Your consent. 
You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting:
T: 0800 024 8925 E: administrator@playbackice.com


Contractual and legal obligations:


How we store your personal information:
Your information is securely stored in our digital system. We keep staff email addresses and allocated username to log into our web site for the time you are registered for use. When you no longer require access to the digital materials, we securely destroy your details electronically. We will then dispose your information electronically from our system. Information relating to employment will be held for prescribed legal limits.

Your data protection rights: Under data protection law, you have rights including:
Your right of access – you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – you have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal
information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – you have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
 

Please contact us at:

E: administrator@playbackice.com
T: 0800 024 8915

or by letter to Playback ICE Ltd 489 Lanark Rd Edinburgh EH14 5DQ if you wish to make a request.


FAQ:


Q1: How do you store the data that the school supplies to you and that is generated from student participation?


It is stored online in our secure web with SSL encrypted certificate. It is then download manipulated and uploaded to the same site for the school to download, when downloaded the data is then deleted from our site. We have no access to SEEMIS it is not used. Playback cannot confirm if the information is accurate as it is the school’s responsibility to instruct the children participating to enter their data.


Q2: Who in your organisation has access to this data?


Relevant web site admins and staff collating data to produce survey and verification reports for schools.

 

Q3: Do you share this data with any other organisations?


Data is not shared with any other organisations.

 

Q4: What security measures will be in place to protect the data at rest, in transit and with third parties?
 

At rest the data is stored in a password secured web site as per above. Once the data is complete the report is generated and pass to the school via a file manager within the site. This uses the SSL encryption on the website site. It is not shared with third parties.

 

Q5: When is data deleted?

Once the school has their reports the data is deleted from our system.

 

Q6: If you use any other third parties as sub processors then what measures do you take to make sure they comply with data privacy legislation etc?


There are no third parties used to process the data.

 

Q7: How do safeguard any international transfers of data?


We only operate in Scotland. There are no international transfers of data.

 

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at – E:
administrator@playbackice.com T: 0800 024 8915 or by letter to Playback ICE Ltd, 489 Lanark Rd, Edinburgh EH14 5DQ

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:           
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page